Calendar 2019

Events in addition to our regular sessions for this year.

2019  Event
30 April – 2 May Ripon Visit – Ripon Spa Hotel
10 May A-team away League match vs Sheffield U3A  10am start
12 May National Croquet Day – Club Lawns, Bakewell. 10am to 4pm
18th May Bass Shield and Coors Cup – Ashby Croquet Club, 10am start
22nd May B-team away League match vs Darley Dale 1.30pm Start
22nd May A-team home League match vs Pinchbeck 10.00am start
 1 June Club Tournament – Founder’s Cup – Club Lawns 1pm to 6pm
 5th June A-team away League match vs Woodhall Spa 10.00am
12 June Bowls (Hathersage) and Croquet (Bakewell) POSTPONED  – to be re-arranged
13 June B-team away League Match vs Torksey  12noon start
18th June A-team home League match vs Long Eaton 10.00am
28 June B-team home League match vs Woodhall Spa  12noon start
29 June Oaksedge croquet and Barbecue
 2 July B-team home League match vs Ashby C  12.30 start
9th July Friendly match vs St Elphins  (Steve Marsh)
10 July Golding Grange croquet, Club Lawns, Bakewell. 10am to 12noon (Alan Reeves)
10th  July Croquet for Brownies & Guides  6 – 8pm (Ruth Barnes)
14th July Friendly match vs Southall at Bakewell  11am  (Steve Marsh)
19th July Friendly match vs Sheffield U3A at Bakewell 10am  (Steve Marsh)
30th July A-team A-team home League match vs Ashby A  11.00am
 6th August Friendly match vs Darley Dale at Bakewell Start 5.30pm  (Steve Marsh)
 9th August Bakewell Rotary Club at Bakewell Start 4pm to 8pm (Alan Reeves)
10th August Croquet & bowls with Bakewell Bowling Club  11.30am to 3.30pm  (Bill Robinson)
12th August Croquet at Brodsworth  10am to approx 4pm  (Peter Knowles)
14th August B-team away League match vs Long Eaton 12.30 Start
20th August Friendly match vs St Elphins at Bakewell 10.30am start  (Steve Marsh)
24th August A-team away League match vs Leicester 10.00am
30th August B-team home League match vs Louth 12.30 pm
31st August Tea and Croquet with Tim and Anne Spray
11th September B-team away League match vs Dunston  11am start
21st September 2nd Club Tournament – Chairman’s Cup – Club  Lawns  1pm to 6pm  (Jill Schmidt)
7 -9 October Autumn trip to Ripon  Jean Peters
TBA Winter Walks
TBA Winter  Indoor Croquet – Fitism
4th March 2020 AGM 2020
11 March 2020 Club Dinner 7pm to 10pm  Bakewell Golf Club  (peter Blackburn)

See RESULTS page for A-team and B-team matches as they are arranged.

Friendly and other ad hoc matches are also added as and when they are arranged