2024 Results – East Midlands Croquet League

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team – Division One

Date Versus Venue Result
May 17 Sheffield Parkhead A Away Lost, 4-8
June 21 Ashby B Home Drew, 6-6
July 17 Branston A Away  
July 27 Gainsborough Away  
August 12 Ashby A Away  
September 17 Dunston Home  

B Team – Division Two

Date Versus Venue Result
May 24 Sheffield Home Lost, 3-9
June 25 Leicester B Home Drew, 6-6
July 03 Long Eaton Away Lost, 3-9
August 22 Nottingham A Away  
August 30 Southwell A Away  
October 01 Woodhall Spa Home  
October 08/09 Branston Home  

Advantage League

Date Versus Venue Result
May 29 Gainsborough Home Won, 9-3
June 19 Woodhall Spa Away Drew, 6-6
June 26 Leicester Home Won, 10-2
July 18 Gainsborough Away Won, 7-5
July 24 Woodhall Spa Home  
August 27 Leicester Away  

 

2023 Results

Federation of East Midlands Croquet Clubs, Division 2

TeamPlayedWins
1Bakewell (A)77.0
2Southwell (A)75.0
3Long Eaton (A)74.5
4Branston (A)73.5
5Nottingham (A)73.0
 6 Bakewell (B)73.0
 7 Darley Dale (A)71.5 
 8 Branston (C)70.5 
Final results, for Bakewell A and B teams, at the conclusion of the 2023 season.

2022 Results

A Team 2022

Date Home Team Away Team Score
10th MAY BAKEWELL A GAINSBOROUGH 11 – 1 BAKEWELL WIN
23rd MAY ASHBY B BAKEWELL A  7 – 5 ASHBY WIN
21 JUNE BAKEWELL A WOODHALL SPA  7 – 5 BAKEWELL WIN
 2 AUGUST LEICESTER B BAKEWELL A 8 – 4 LEICESTER WIN
10 AUGUST BAKEWELL A NOTTINGHAM B 7 – 5 BAKEWELL WIN
24 AUGUST DARLEY DALE BAKEWELL A 5 – 7 BAKEWELL WIN
 7 SEPTEMBER BRANSTON B BAKEWELL A 5 – 7 BAKEWELL WIN

BAKEWELL A came fourth in this league

B Team 2022

Date Home Team Away Team Score
8th JUNE BAKEWELL B DUNSTON 9 – 3  BAKEWELL WIN
23rd JUNE SOUTHWELL BAKEWELL B 3 – 9  BAKEWELL WIN
5th JULY BAKEWELL B BRANSTON C 7 – 5  BAKEWELL WIN
2nd AUGUST BAKEWELL B DARLEY DALE B 9 – 3 BAKEWELL WIN
22nd AUGUST ASHBY C BAKEWELL B 5 – 7 BAKEWELL WIN
1st SEPTEMBER NOTTINGHAM C BAKEWELL B 10 – 2 NOTTINGHAM WIN
21st SEPTEMBER TORKSEY BAKEWELL B 8 – 4 TORKSEY WIN

BAKEWELL B came first in this division

2019 Results

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team 2019

Date Home Team Away Team Score
 10 May Sheffield U3A Bakewell A 3 – 9 Bakewell win
22 May Bakewell A Pinchbeck  7 – 5 Bakewell win
05 June Woodhall Spa Bakewell A  7 – 5 Woodhall Spa win
18 June Bakewell A Long Eaton A 4 – 8 Long Eaton win
30 July Bakewell A Ashby A  5 – 7 Ashby A win
24 August Leicester Bakewell A  4 – 8 Leicester win

B Team 2019

Date Home Team Away Team Score
22 May  Darley Dale  Bakewell B  7 – 5 Darley Dale win
13 June Torksey Bakewell B  2 – 10 Bakewell B  win
28 June Bakewell B Woodhall Spa  10 – 2 Bakewell B win
 2 July Bakewell B Ashby C    8 – 4 Bakewell B win
14 August Long Eaton Bakewell B  Abandoned due to very heavy rain
30 August Bakewell B Louth   8 – 4 Bakewell B win
11 September Dunston Bakewell B  7 – 5 Dunston win

 

2018 Results

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team 2018

Date Home Team Away Team Score
15May Bakewell A  Sheffield U3A  8 – 4 Bakewell A Win
7 June Pinchbeck Bakewell A  8 – 4 Pinchbeck Win
13 June Bakewell A Nottingham A  10 – 2 Bakewell A Win
 4 July Long Eaton Park A Bakewell A  9 – 3   Long Eaton Park A Win
27 September Ashby A Bakewell A  7 – 5  Ashby A Win
10 October Bakewell A Leicester A  10 – 2 Bakewell A Win

B Team 2018

Date Home Team Away Team Score
 23 April Ashby C Bakewell B  6 – 6 The match was a draw
23 May Bakewell B Darley Dale B  10 – 2 Bakewell B Win
27 June Bakewell B Torksey   3 – 9 Torksey Win
7 August Bakewell B Branston District U3A  4 – 8  Branston U3A (B) Win
29 August Louth Bakewell B  3 – 9 Bakewell B Win
5 September North Hykeham Bakewell B  8 –  4 Nth Hykeham Win

 

2017 Results

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team 2017

Date Home Team Away Team Score
14th June Bakewell A Ashby A 6 – 6 The match was a draw
25th June Ashby B Bakewell A 1 – 11 Bakewell A win
25th July Bakewell A Long Eaton 7 – 5 Bakewell A win
19th July Nottingham A Bakewell A 8 – 4 Nottingham A win
19th August Leicester Bakewell A 5 – 7 Bakewell A win
22nd August Bakewell A Pinchbeck 5 – 7 Pinchbeck win

B Team 2017

Date Home Team Away Team Score
2nd June Sheffield U3A Bakewell B 11 – 1  Sheffield U3A Win
30th June Bakewell B Woodhall Spa 8 – 4  Bakewell B Win
22nd July Richmond Park Bakewell B 7 – 5  Richmond Park Win
30th August Bakewell B Nottingham B 4 – 8  Nottingham B win
12th September Bakewell B Branston U3A 4 – 8  Branston U3A (A) win

 

2016 Results

A Team 2016

Date Home Team Away Team Score
 15 May Bakewell A  Leicester A 10 – 2 Bakewell win
29 June Ashby Bakewell A  11 – 1 Ashby win
15 July Long Eaton Bakewell A  7 – 5 Long Eaton win
23 July Bakewell A Richmond Park  8 – 4 Bakewell win
24 August Pinchbeck Bakewell A  7 – 5 Pinchbeck win

 

B Team 2016

IMG_20170129_131525_hdrLEAGUE  WINNERS (WON 4 lOST 1)

 

 

 

 

Date Home Team Away Team Score
 27 May Bakewell B  Leicester B  8 – 4 Bakewell win
 6 July Bakewell B Branston  9 – 3 Bakewell win
15 July Torksey Bakewell B  7 – 5 Torksey win
29 July Long Eaton Bakewell B  5 – 7 Bakewell win
10 August North Hykeham Bakewell B  2 – 10 Bakewell win

 

2015 Results

A Team

Date Home Team Away Team Score
May 31 Leicester Bakewell A 5 – 7 Bakewell win
June 30 Bakewell A Long Eaton A 5 – 7 Long Eaton win
July 5 Richmond Park Bakewell A 7 – 5 Richmond Park win
July 21 Bakewell A Nottingham  10 – 2 Bakewell win
August 18 Bakewell A Ashby  8 – 4 Bakewell win

 

B Team

Date Home Team Away Team Score
July 10 Nottingham B Bakewell B  10 – 2 Nottingham win
August 11 Bakewell B Woodhall Spa  12 – 0 Woodhall Spa win
August 27 Pinchbeck Bakewell B  9 – 3 Pinchbeck win
Sept 4 Branston A Bakewell B  8 – 4 Branston win
Sept 18 Bakewell B Darley Dale  7 – 5 Darley Dale win

 

2014 Results

A Team

Date-2014 Home Team Away Team Score
June 11 Bakewell A Leicester 5 – 7 Leicester win
July 26 Ashby Bakewell A  9 – 3 Ashby win
August 1 Bakewell A Branston 10 – 2 Bakewell A win
August 13 Bakewell A Woodhall Spa 10 – 2 Bakewell A win
August 17 Nottingham Bakewell A  7 – 5 Nottingham win
August 20 Long Eaton Bakewell A  7 – 5 Long Eaton win

The A-team came 5th (out of seven) in the league this year

B Team

Date-2014 Home Team Away Team Score
July 5 Richmond Park Bakewell B 11 – 1 Richmond Park win
July 11 Long Eaton Bakewell B 6 – 6 Draw
July 25 North Hykeham Bakewell B 5 – 7 Bakewell win
August 8 Bakewell B Branston B  8 – 4 Bakewell win
August 15 Bakewell B Darley Dale  5 – 7 Darley Dale win
August 22 Bakewell B Nottingham B  8 – 4 Bakewell win
September 26  Torksey Bakewell B 1 – 11 Bakewell win

The B-team came 3rd (out of eight) in the league this year