CLUB TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY 1st JUNE 2019

IMG_1758

We had a great afternoon, the weather was excellent, even the playing surfaces were reasonable, particularly lawn one, the food was delicious and the winner of the Founder’s cup was Alan Reeves (Founder of the Club!). Congratulations to Alan.

 

Jean

2019 Results

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team 2019

Date Home Team Away Team Score
 10 May Sheffield U3A Bakewell A 3 – 9 Bakewell win
22 May Bakewell A Pinchbeck  7 – 5 Bakewell win
05 June Woodhall Spa Bakewell A  7 – 5 Woodhall Spa win
18 June Bakewell A Long Eaton A 4 – 8 Long Eaton win
30 July Bakewell A Ashby A  5 – 7 Ashby A win
24 August Leicester Bakewell A  4 – 8 Leicester win

B Team 2019

Date Home Team Away Team Score
22 May  Darley Dale  Bakewell B  7 – 5 Darley Dale win
13 June Torksey Bakewell B  2 – 10 Bakewell B  win
28 June Bakewell B Woodhall Spa  10 – 2 Bakewell B win
 2 July Bakewell B Ashby C    8 – 4 Bakewell B win
14 August Long Eaton Bakewell B  Abandoned due to very heavy rain
30 August Bakewell B Louth   8 – 4 Bakewell B win
11 September Dunston Bakewell B  7 – 5 Dunston win

 

Calendar 2019

Events in addition to our regular sessions for this year.

2019  Event
30 April – 2 May Ripon Visit – Ripon Spa Hotel
10 May A-team away League match vs Sheffield U3A  10am start
12 May National Croquet Day – Club Lawns, Bakewell. 10am to 4pm
18th May Bass Shield and Coors Cup – Ashby Croquet Club, 10am start
22nd May B-team away League match vs Darley Dale 1.30pm Start
22nd May A-team home League match vs Pinchbeck 10.00am start
 1 June Club Tournament – Founder’s Cup – Club Lawns 1pm to 6pm
 5th June A-team away League match vs Woodhall Spa 10.00am
12 June Bowls (Hathersage) and Croquet (Bakewell) POSTPONED  – to be re-arranged
13 June B-team away League Match vs Torksey  12noon start
18th June A-team home League match vs Long Eaton 10.00am
28 June B-team home League match vs Woodhall Spa  12noon start
29 June Oaksedge croquet and Barbecue
 2 July B-team home League match vs Ashby C  12.30 start
9th July Friendly match vs St Elphins  (Steve Marsh)
10 July Golding Grange croquet, Club Lawns, Bakewell. 10am to 12noon (Alan Reeves)
10th  July Croquet for Brownies & Guides  6 – 8pm (Ruth Barnes)
14th July Friendly match vs Southall at Bakewell  11am  (Steve Marsh)
19th July Friendly match vs Sheffield U3A at Bakewell 10am  (Steve Marsh)
30th July A-team A-team home League match vs Ashby A  11.00am
 6th August Friendly match vs Darley Dale at Bakewell Start 5.30pm  (Steve Marsh)
 9th August Bakewell Rotary Club at Bakewell Start 4pm to 8pm (Alan Reeves)
10th August Croquet & bowls with Bakewell Bowling Club  11.30am to 3.30pm  (Bill Robinson)
12th August Croquet at Brodsworth  10am to approx 4pm  (Peter Knowles)
14th August B-team away League match vs Long Eaton 12.30 Start
20th August Friendly match vs St Elphins at Bakewell 10.30am start  (Steve Marsh)
24th August A-team away League match vs Leicester 10.00am
30th August B-team home League match vs Louth 12.30 pm
31st August Tea and Croquet with Tim and Anne Spray
11th September B-team away League match vs Dunston  11am start
21st September 2nd Club Tournament – Chairman’s Cup – Club  Lawns  1pm to 6pm  (Jill Schmidt)
7 -9 October Autumn trip to Ripon  Jean Peters
TBA Winter Walks
TBA Winter  Indoor Croquet – Fitism
4th March 2020 AGM 2020
11 March 2020 Club Dinner 7pm to 10pm  Bakewell Golf Club  (peter Blackburn)

See RESULTS page for A-team and B-team matches as they are arranged.

Friendly and other ad hoc matches are also added as and when they are arranged