Steve Marsh Wins Another Trophy!

Steve Marsh and Alan Reeves both played in the ‘0+ Cross-over Tournament’ at Chester over the weekend (the 4/5 August). There were 16 entrants for the three different golf croquet titles on offer: The Maggie Cowan prize, the Chester Bowl and the Chester Croquet Plate (which Steve won last year).
steve
Steve said: “Playing conditions were very difficult (but the food was excellent!). Not only was the weather extremely hot, the four full-sized lawns, laid out side by side, all sloped downwards (the difference between the outer edge of lawn 4 and the outer edge of lawn 1 being one meter!). This, alongside the dryness of the ground and lack of grass, made the balls incredibly difficult to control and judge!”

Regardless of those hazards, Steve came away with the Chester Croquet Plate.

AGM and Start of Season

Bakewell Croquet Club held its AGM in The Friends’ Meeting House on March 7th. Outgoing chairman, Bill Robinson, reported on a successful season in 2017. Forty five members enjoyed a variety of events both on and off the lawns. Congratulations to Steve Marsh and Tim Spray winners of the Founders’ Cup and the Chairman’s Cup. Two teams played in the East Midlands League. Well done to the A team who finished half way up Division One. The B team (after some close matches) came bottom of Division Two.

Congratulations to Jean Peters our new Chairperson and thanks to Allen Flatman and Ann Riley who have agreed to continue as treasurer and secretary for the 2018 season. Many thanks also to retiring chairman Bill Robinson for his hard work over the past two years.

On March 14th Jean Peters welcomed members to the Annual Dinner at Bakewell Golf Club where an excellent meal was enjoyed by all.

Indoor Winter Croquet and Winter Walks followed by Pub lunches have kept members entertained over the colder months but they are looking forward to playing on the lawns again when the new season starts in April.

2018 Results

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team 2018

Date Home Team Away Team Score
15May Bakewell A  Sheffield U3A  8 – 4 Bakewell A Win
7 June Pinchbeck Bakewell A  8 – 4 Pinchbeck Win
13 June Bakewell A Nottingham A  10 – 2 Bakewell A Win
 4 July Long Eaton Park A Bakewell A  9 – 3   Long Eaton Park A Win
15 August Ashby A Bakewell A
19 August Bakewell A Leicester A

B Team 2018

Date Home Team Away Team Score
 23 April Ashby C Bakewell B  6 – 6 The match was a draw
23 May Bakewell B Darley Dale B  10 – 2 Bakewell B Win
27 June Bakewell B Torksey   3 – 9 Torksey Win
7 August Bakewell B Branston District U3A  4 – 8  Branston District U3A (B) Win
29 August Louth Bakewell B
September North Hykeham Bakewell B

 

Calendar 2018

Events in addition to our regular sessions for this year.

2018
6 January 1st Winter Walk – The Crispin, Gt Longstone 10.30 or 12.15 for lunch
15 February 2nd Winter Walk – The Bull’s Head, Foolow 10.30 or 12.15 for lunch
7 March AGM
10 March FEMCC meeting
14 March Annual Dinner
9 April Committee Meeting
21 April Crispin Inn, Gt Longstone 12.30pm to celebrate Alan’s 80th birthday the  founder of Bakewell Croquet Club.  Followed by an informal buffet lunch
23 April B-team away league match vs Ashby C
30 April to 3 May Spring visit to the Ripon Spa Hotel
13 May National Croquet Day
15 May A-team home match vs Sheffield U3A
22 May Friendly match vs Sheffield U3A at Bakewell – Bakewell Win: Highest score for Sheffield U3A – Tony Hobson:  Highest score for Bakewell – Tim Spray:
23 May B-team home match vs Darley Dale B
26 May Club Tournament – Founders Cup
 7 June A-team away match vs Pinchbeck
13 June A-team home match vs Nottingham A
16 June Bakewell Bowls day (tbc)
23 June Oaksedge Barbeque
25 June Friendly match vs Sheffield U3A at Park Head
27 June B-team home match vs Torksey
 4 July A-team  away match vs Long Eaton A
14/15 July Penrith & North Lakes visit
16 July Committee meeting
25 July Friendly match vs Hathersage Bowling Club
30 July Brodsworth visit
 7 August B-team home match vs Branston B
15 August A-team away match vs Ashby A
19 August A-team home match vs Leicester A
25 August Club Tournament – Chairman’s Cup
29 August B-team away match vs Louth
 1 Sept (tbc) Tim & Anne’s Tea
5 September B-team away match vs North Hykeham
7 October (tbc) Hathersage Bowls day
Formal sessions end 30th September – followed by Winter indoor sessions and Winter walks
2019
6 March AGM (TBC)
13 March Annual Dinner (TBC)

See RESULTS page for A-team and B-team matches as they are arranged.

Friendly and other ad hoc matches are also added as and when they are arranged

Bakewell Croquet Club Member Wins National Trophy!

20170818_080903Bakewell Croquet Club member Steve Marsh entered a recent National Level Play Golf Croquet competition.  It was a two-day event hosted by Chester Croquet Club, on the weekend 5th/ 6th August.   There were twelve players from all over the country taking part with two trophies at stake.

The MAGGIE COWMAN trophy was won by Garry Greenwood of Chester Croquet Club and the CHESTER BOWL was won by Steve Marsh of Bakewell Croquet Club.   Steve was presented with the trophy along with a bottle of wine.

2017 AGM Update

There was a good attendance at the 12th Annual General Meeting of Bakewell Croquet Club at The Friends’ Meeting House on March 8th.

Chairman, Bill Robinson reported that 2016 had been a successful year for the club.  Two teams played in The East Midlands Federation League.  The A team finished in the middle of Division 1 and the B team came top of Division 3 earning the club’s first silverware and a move to Division 2.

We also hold two club tournaments each year. Congratulations to Peter Blackburn who won the May tournament ( Founder’s Cup) and to Tim Spray winner of the August event (Chairman’s Cup).

IMG_20170308_204836_hdr_kindlephoto-95140775
B-team with their 2016 winning Trophy

2017 Results

Results will be added as each game is played through the season

A Team 2017

Date Home Team Away Team Score
14th June Bakewell A Ashby A 6 – 6 The match was a draw
25th June Ashby B Bakewell A 1 – 11 Bakewell A win
25th July Bakewell A Long Eaton 7 – 5 Bakewell A win
19th July Nottingham A Bakewell A 8 – 4 Nottingham A win
19th August Leicester Bakewell A 5 – 7 Bakewell A win
22nd August Bakewell A Pinchbeck 5 – 7 Pinchbeck win

B Team 2017

Date Home Team Away Team Score
2nd June Sheffield U3A Bakewell B 11 – 1  Sheffield U3A Win
30th June Bakewell B Woodhall Spa 8 – 4  Bakewell B Win
22nd July Richmond Park Bakewell B 7 – 5  Richmond Park Win
30th August Bakewell B Nottingham B 4 – 8  Nottingham B win
12th September Bakewell B Branston U3A 4 – 8  Branston U3A (A) win

 

Calendar 2017

Events in addition to our regular sessions for this year.

2017
8 March AGM
14 March Annual Dinner
11 – 14 April Ripon event
27 May Club Tournament
2 June League 2 match – Sheffield U3A versus Bakewell B
14 June League 1 match – Bakewell A versus Ashby A (home)
18 June Invitation Day
24 June Oaksedge BBQ
25 June League 1 match – Ashby B versus Bakewell A (away)
30 June League 2 match – Bakewell B versus Woodhall Spa (home)
5 July Invitation to Golding House (am only)
5 July Snitterton visit
11 July Friendly versus Darley Dale (away)
25 July League 1 match – Bakewell A versus Long Eaton (home)
19 July League 1 match – Nottingham versus Bakewell (away)
21 July Friendly versus Darley Dale (home)
22 July League 2 match – Richmond Park versus Bakewell B (away)
TBA League 2 match – Bakewell B versus Nottingham B (home)
28 July Bakewell Rotary event at Bakewell (afternoon & evening)
7 August Brodsworth away-day
14 August Friendly versus Sheffield U3A (away)
19 August League 1 match – Leicester versus Bakewell A (away)
22 August League 1 match – Bakewell A versus Pinchbeck (home)
26 August Club Tournament
30 August League 2 match – Bakewell B versus Nottingham B (home)
 5 September Friendly versus Darley Dale (away)
9 September Social at Tim and Anne Spray’s
12 September League 2 match – Bakewell B versus Branston (home)
17 September Village Aid Charity Day
30 September Play away at Hathersage Bowling Club
3/4/5 October Autumn Ripon event

See RESULTS page for A-team and B-team matches as they are arranged.

Friendly and other ad hoc matches are also added as and when they are arranged